More
    HomeEntertainmentUganda Film Festival nominees unveiled — see full list here! – BigEye.UG

    Uganda Film Festival nominees unveiled — see full list here! – BigEye.UG

    Published on

    spot_img


    Uganda Film Festival (UFF)

    By Our Reporter

    The nominees for this year’s Uganda Film Festival (UFF) have been unveiled.

    This year, about 307 films were submitted, with 50 of these being nominated across the 25 categories available. Furthermore, unlike in past years, when many filmmakers prioritized making films in English, a good number of films in the mix this year are in indigenous languages.

    Three films, Eleanor Nabwiso’s Christmas Together, Nisha Kalema’s Makula, and Ibrahim Hammis Mayanja’s Omukululo, dominate most of the categories, such as acting, screenplay, and technical ones.

    Makula leads the nominations with 12, including Best Actress for Kalema; the film follows an extensive yet secret ring of human and organ traffickers, while Omukululo, with 10 nominations, is about everything that could go wrong when the truth is kept under the rug.

    Other films with multiple nominations include Kevin Jones Nabukenya’s Soccer Heart and Jerry Ssesanga’s Lions of Buganda.

    The festival that has been held since 2013 aims at promoting and showcasing Ugandan films to both the local and international audiences.

    This year’s festival will be held under the theme, “Local stories; Global impact”, with the award ceremony slated for June 7th.

    Here’s the full list of nominees:

    BEST FEATURE FILM

    Soccer Heart by Kevin Johns Nabukenya
    Christmas Together by Eleanor R. Nabwiso
    Makula by Nisha Kalema
    The Lions of Buganda by Jerry Sesanga
    Omukuluto by Ibra Hamis Mayanja

    BEST COSTUME DESIGN

    Sabotage – Mickydad Kaaku
    Christmas Together –
    Love Tragic – Kasesene Angella
    Makula – Nantege Maureen Victoria
    The Lions Of Buganda – Ali Musoke, Dollar Fashionista, Naggayi Patricia

    BEST SOUND DESIGN

    Omukululo – Mirembe Zurifath, Kyobe Sebbowa
    The Lions Of Buganda – Marvin Rain Ssentongo
    Christmas Together – Isiko Abubaker
    Makula – Jose Arins
    Soccer Heart – Kyobe Sebbowa

    BEST ACTOR IN FEATURE FILM

    Omukululo – Prince Joe Nakibinge
    Apologise – Isaac Mendez Kintu
    Half Life – Edris Lubega
    Sabotage – Jjemba Musoke Austin
    Present Past – Ssekimpi John Mary

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    Maid of Honour – Fauziah Nakiboneka
    High Life – Mommo Nelson
    Sabotage – Stella Nantumbwe
    Christmas Together – Nakayo Veronica
    Omukululo – Kansiime Sophie

    BEST DOCUMENTARY

    Ghetto Mama – Onyutta Brenda
    1911 – Shemei Agabo
    Summitting Mount Elgon 3d – Wogube Denard
    Africa’s Race To 2040 Documentary – Vaccine Manufacturing – Serwanja Solomon
    Tuko Pamoja: Omukama John Cwa II Kabaleega – Cindy Evelyn Magara

    BEST REGIONAL FILM

    Taama – Nsubuga Arthur
    117 Shoes. Story of Generosity – Komakech Daniel
    Cross Border Peace – Komakech Daniel
    The Rock That Turned Into Butter – Frank Kabushega
    Jobless Corner Series – Mwebaza Martin

    BEST INTERNATIONAL FILM

    Offshoot – Nigeria
    Oazi – Pakistan
    The Crab Basket – Chile
    Footprints On Water – United Kingdom
    Return of the Jungle – India

    BEST SHORT FILM

    Ziwa by Samuel Tebandeke
    The Last Shoemaker by Ali Musoke
    9 Lives by Hadijah Nakanjako
    Taama by Nsubuga Arthur
    Getting To Know You by Patrick Lorimo

    BEST EAST AFRICAN FILM

    Visasi – Kenya Mvera – Kenya
    The Midnight Bride – Tanzania
    I’m Coming Home Abiro Dala – Kenya
    The Fall of King Odongo – Kenya

    BEST VIEWER’S CHOICE

    Soccer Heart – Kevin Johns Nabukenya
    Christmas Together – Eleanor R. Nabwiso
    Makula – Nisha Kalema
    The Lions of Buganda – Jerry Sesanga
    Omukuluto – Ibra Hamis Mayanja

    BEST ANIMATION

    The Guardian by Denis Junior Dhikusoka
    Echoes Of Unseen by Wiber Akatuhurira
    Kataleya by Denis Junior Dhikusoka
    Gwanga Da Planter by Wiber Akatuhurira
    Stuck In The Nest by Kiberu Siraje

    BEST ACTOR IN A TV SERIES

    Kenny Rukundo – Damalie
    Abby Mukiibi Nkaaga – Sanyu
    Symon Base Kalema – Prestige
    Allan Kutos Katatongole – Sanyu
    Raymond Rushabiro – Prestige

    BEST ACTRESS IN A TV SERIES

    Ann Marrie Nattabi – Beloved
    Cleopatra Koheirwe – Prestige
    Namugengi Catherine – Sanyu
    Doreen Mirembe – Damalie
    Hajarah Nabukenya – Khosa

    BEST TV SERIES

    Juniors Drama Club (10C) – Allan Manzi
    Sanyu – Mathew Nabwiso
    Prestige – Nathan Magoola
    Damalie – Doreen Mirembe
    Khosa – Ivan Makai Mayatsa

    BEST INDIGENOUS FILM

    Makula – Nisha Kalema
    Maria – Nana Kagga & Meme Kagga
    Omukuluto – Ibra Hamis Mayanja
    The Lions of Buganda – Jerry Sesanga
    Half Life – Richard Mulindwa

    BEST STUDENT FILM

    Malediction – Ssenyondo Marvin
    Scold’s Bridle – Ssemwogerere (Nersky)Nurudeen
    The Chicken Thief – Enock Timothy Jjemba
    Not my daughter – Lubeera Saphina
    Hypochondriac – Emma Okello

    BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN FEATURE FILM

    Twine Is Missing – Marijan Hussein
    Sekukkulu – Bwanika Baale Felix
    Fragile – Wasajja Hanigton
    Maria – Muhmood Zamunyo
    Omukululo – Prince Joe Nakibinge

    BEST ACTRESS IN FEATURE FILM

    Omukululo – Joan Nabkilbi
    Maria – Pelly Peninah Nampanga
    Law Of Consequences – Monica Jacobs Birwinyo
    Retaliation – Viola Kebirungi
    Makulu – Nisha Kalema

    BEST SCREENPLAY

    My Love From Another Land – Kevin Johns Nabukenya, Anu and Pablo
    Half Life – Mulindwa Richard, Agaba Joan
    Christmas Together – Mary Nyanzi, Eleanor Nabwiso
    Soccer Heart – Kevin Johns Nabukenya
    Makula – Nisha Kalema

    BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

    Makula – Imran Musabbeh
    Christmas Together – Imran Musabbeh
    The Lions Of Buganda – Tumusiime Robert Quintes
    Sabotage – Ritah Babirye
    Omukuluto – Mutesi Mariam

    BEST DIRECTOR

    Omukululo – Charles Luzinda
    Makula – Nisha Kalema and Dan Mugisha
    Christmas Together – Eleanor Nabwiso
    Half-Life – Richard Mulindwa
    Maria – Nana Kagga

    BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

    The Lions of Buganda – Abdul kakande, Faysal Mukalazi
    Makula – Alex Ireeta
    Christmas Together – Izaek Ekuka
    Omukululo – JB. Edit Ug
    Half Life – Sserwadaa Shafic, Roy Chwintado

    BEST POST-PRODUCTION/EDIT

    Love Tragic – Mutebi Azihari
    Christmas Together – Paul Kimera and Kikaawa Wilson
    Soccer Heart – Kizito Sudaisy Sebbowa
    The Lions of Buganda – Marvin Rain Ssentongo, Muhwezi Herbert
    Makula – Henry Matovu & Kizito Sudaisy Sebbow

    BEST MAKE-UP

    The Lions Of Buganda – Nabakiibi Joana Jojo, Latifah Nabatanzi Rutaro Abell
    Makula – Nakakande Cynthia
    Half Life – Kabanywari Maggie
    Christmas Together – Eleanor Nabwiso, Bangi Solome
    Love Tragic – Mutebi Azihari



    Source link

    Latest articles

    Wizzard OG Drops Hot New Track “No Letting Go” with Daddy Andre – BigEye.UG

    Wizzard OG is back in the spotlight with a fresh hit, teaming up...

    Yasin Lubowa updates on health, requests financial aid

    Veteran actor Yasin Lubowa has provided an update on his ongoing health challenges,...

    Exodus launches campaign to combat mental health stigma

    Gospel singer Exodus has embarked on a campaign he baptized “Toli Wekka, Break...

    Spice Diana reveals plans for motherhood at the right time

    Spice Diana dreams and desires to have children but when? Describing them as...

    More like this

    Wizzard OG Drops Hot New Track “No Letting Go” with Daddy Andre – BigEye.UG

    Wizzard OG is back in the spotlight with a fresh hit, teaming up...

    Yasin Lubowa updates on health, requests financial aid

    Veteran actor Yasin Lubowa has provided an update on his ongoing health challenges,...

    Exodus launches campaign to combat mental health stigma

    Gospel singer Exodus has embarked on a campaign he baptized “Toli Wekka, Break...